Athletes in College

For generations, Williston alumni have gone on to compete in athletics at the college level. Read about some of their extraordinary accomplishments, and see a list of where recent graduates have gone onto below.



Alumni Athletes by Sport

  • Baseball

    2014 Anthony Cruz Quinnipiac University Captain
    2014 Adam Krol Saint Anselm’s College
    2014 Erik Ostberg University of Hartford Tampa Bay Rays
    2014 Mike Thomson Clark University
    2015 Jack Gethings Fairfield University MAAC Player of the Year/KC Royals
    2015 Willis Pollard Becker College
    2016 Jared Freilich Univ. of Kentucky/Penn State
    2016 Kelly Killeen Franklin Pierce/UMass Boston
    2016 Daylon Thompson Clark University
    2016 Patrick Beaton Bates College
    2017 Cody Cavanagh Wheaton College
    2017 Mike Mieczkowski Clarkson College
    2017 Ian Ostberg Quinnipiac University First Team All League
    2018 Tim Fay Gettysburg College

  • Boys Basketball

    2015 Kieran Hamilton N.Y. Inst. of Technology
    2015 Ryan Richmond Bentley University Captain/All American
    2016 Jamaal David Charleston Southern University
    2016 Kyle Doucette Long Island University Post
    2016 Matthew Folger Middlebury College
    2016 Patrick Gallagher Skidmore College
    2016 Samuel Geschickter Bentley University
    2016 Christopher Hudson Bentley University All Northeast 10 Conference
    2016 Jake Ross Springfield College Captain/All American (2x)
    2016 Jacob Wisniewski Worcester Polytechnic Inst. League Defensive Player of the Year
    2016 Josh Wolf Lehigh University
    2017 Alex Bzdel Lasell College
    2017 Kyle Henseler Assumption/Wentworth
    2017 Mike Mahoney Merrimack College
    2017 Bane Terzic University of Hartford
    2018 Caleb Cost Bowdoin College
    2018 Mike Manley Union College
    2018 Duncan LeXander Charleston Southern University
    2018 Josh McGettigan College of St Rose
    2018 Filip Rebraca University of North Dakota
    2018 Garrett Sullivan University of Texas El Paso
    2019 John Kelly Fairfield University
    2019 Abood Abuissa Sacred Heart University
    2019 Tyler Thomas Sacred Heart University
    2019 Solomon Neuhaus Gettysburg College
    2019 James Lustig Sarah Lawrence
    2019 Nikola Kovasevic Florida College

  • Girls Basketball

    2015 Natalia Baum Hobart William Smith College
    2015 Mary McCarthy Emmanual College
    2015 Dina Dahdul Dickinson College
    2015 Marnie Harris-Kuiper St. Leo University
    2017 Sarah Marion College of Wooster
    2019 Sarah Sullivan Assumption College

  • Crew

    2016 Amelia DeFrancis Connecticut College

  • Boys Cross-Country

    2016 Nate Gordon Kenyon College
    2017 Nick Hill Middlebury College
    2019 Caleb Stern Kenyon College

  • Girls Cross-Country

    2016 Maddy Scott Westfield State University
    2019 Sophie Prouty St. John Fisher

  • Field Hockey

    2018 Tori Palumbo University of New Hampshire

  • Football

    2014 Sam Blake Assumption College
    2014 Marquis Francois Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.
    2014 Alex Massengill Mass Maritime Academy
    2014 Jack Najarian Hobart William Smith
    2014 Zachary Pyser Union College
    2014 Michael Rizzuto Edinboro University
    2014 Ledell Robinson Trinity College
    2014 Brian Schmidt Catholic University
    2015 Johnny Aylward St. Anselm College
    2015 Max Chipouras Trinity College Captain/NESCAC Player of the Year
    2015 John Kay University of Maine
    2015 Curt McLeod Cornell University
    2015 Marshall Rizzuto Edinboro University
    2016 Patrick Beaton Bates College
    2016 Henry Broeksmit University of the South
    2016 Michael Dereus Georgetown University All Patriot League Second Team
    2016 Caleb Holmberg Worcester Polytechnic Inst.
    2016 Matthew Patry Trinity College
    2016 Mark Wilson Central Connecticut University
    2017 Bert Aulean Jacksonville University
    2017 Nate Balthazard Sacred Heart University
    2017 Alex Gold Pomona College
    2017 Julien Nicolas Bates College
    2017 Austin Ryan Bentley University All American
    2017 Derek Zewinski Franklin & Marshall College
    2018 Noah Clack Bowdoin College
    2018 Braeden Heald Northwestern University
    2018 Brandyn Jones Tufts University
    2018 Michael Polk Princeton University
    2018 Xavier Thibault Columbia University
    2019 Josh Ofili Brown University
    2019 Thomas Thibault Columbia University
    2019 Christine Anzeveno Trinity College
    2019 Cole Drugotch Sacred Heart University

  • Field Hockey

    2014 Catie Laraway Assumption College
    2018 Caroline Channell Haverford College
    2018 Tori Palumbo Univ. of New Hampshire
    2019 Maura Holden Hamilton College

  • Boys Golf

    2017 Nick Randolph Hamilton College
    2017 Jacob Zaranek Fairfield University 2019 USGA Four Ball & Amateur Competitor
    2018 Cam Jefferson Trinity College
    2018 Jack Phelan College of the Holy Cross

  • Boys Hockey

    2014 Anthony Mantz University of Washington
    2014 Tim Nowacki Hamilton College
    2014 Max Willman Brown/Boston University
    2015 Brandon Bork Canisius College
    2015 Jared Karas Lebanon Valley College
    2015 Justin Lindsay Univ. of Maryland Balt County
    2015 Tyler Scroggins Tufts University
    2016 Mike Seibold Stonehill College
    2016 Jack Kelly Suffolk University
    2016 Brad Budman Arizona State University
    2017 JT Chamberlain Assumption College
    2017 Nick Schofield Stonehill College
    2017 Mike D’Ambrosio Assumption College
    2018 Billy Smith Assumption College
    2018 Brendan Hansen University of Colorado
    2018 Kyle Caddo University of Colorado
    2018 Jake Durocher University of Rhode Island
    2018 Connor Power University of Massachusetts
    2019 Tim Rego Holy Cross
    2019 Brendan Nehmer Stonehill College
    2019 Cam Mariani Wentworth

  • Girls Hockey

    2013 Amanda Cronin Salve Regina University Captain
    2013 Miranda Gohh Wesleyan University
    2013 Marisa Roth New England College
    2013 Alex Starzyk St. Anselm’s College
    2014 Alicia Barry Quinnipiac University Captain
    2014 Sydney Belinskas Trinity College
    2014 Meredith Peppes Salve Regina University Captain
    2014 Christina Zalewski Northeastern University Captain
    2015 Maddy Jerolman Elmira College
    2016 Delaney Belinskas Boston College Captain
    2016 Morgan Fisher University of Connecticut
    2016 Lauren Helm Connecticut College
    2016 Meghan Rickard Providence College
    2016 Rachel Rockwell Providence/Merrimack
    2016 Elizabeth Sheline Middlebury College
    2016 Isabelle Tegtmeyer Colby College
    2016 Hannah Touzos University of New Hampshire
    2017 Gabby Monaco St. Anselm’s College
    2017 Alexis Ryan Middlebury College
    2018 Gabby DiComitis St. Michael’s College
    2018 Brianna Haviland Elmira College
    2018 Gabby Jones Merrimack College
    2018 Julia Maclean Merrimack College
    2018 Danielle Marquez Bowdoin College
    2018 Marielle McHale Syracuse University
    2018 Tori Palumbo University of New Hampshire
    2019 Claudia Capone Trinity College
    2019 Maura Holden Hamilton College
    2019 Caroline DiFiore Boston College
    2019 Kate Holmes Northeastern University

  • Boys Lacrosse

    2015 Andrew Liu Southern New Hampshire Univ.
    2015 Elie Small Oberlin College
    2016 Nicholas Garofano West Point
    2017 Sam Capeless College of Wooster
    2017 Arvin Fieldman Colorado College
    2017 Will Fokas Ithaca College
    2018 Mason Balch Bryant University NEC All Rookie Team
    2018 Rob Champigny Rollins College
    2018 Mike Janocha St. Joseph’s College (Maine)
    2018 John Killcommons St. Bonaventure
    2018 Max Livingston College of Wooster
    2019 Joey Ford Merrimack College
    2019 Ryan Fitzpatrick UMass
    2019 Gavin Girardin Nazareth College

  • Girls Lacrosse

    2014 Maddy Hatch Colby College
    2015 Grace Simpson Elon University
    2015 Emma Lawrence College of Wooster Second Team All Conference
    2016 Megan Szawlowski Quinnipiac University All Academic Team
    2016 Chloe Harris Jacksonville University
    2016 Rylee Leonard University of New Hampshire
    2017 Olivia Bonavita University of New Hampshire
    2017 Caitlin Keefe Bentley University
    2017 Leah Pezanowski Union College
    2018 Shana Hecht Sacred Heart University
    2018 Brooke Leveillee Babson College
    2018 Fiona Bundy Bowdoin College First Team All Region
    2018 Madison Fulcher-Melendy Williams College
    2018 Sophia Schaefer Bowdoin College
    2019 Nancy Harrington UConn
    2019 Emma Gentile Woffford University
    2019 Rachel Burke St. Lawrence
    2019 Campbell Nyarady Quinnipiac University

  • Boys Soccer

    2015 Anthony Aquadro Connecticut College
    2016 Aaron James University of Virginia
    2016 Davis Smith UMass/Providence College All American
    2018 Couper Gunn Colby Sawyer College

  • Girls Soccer

    2013 Kelly O’Donnell Skidmore College
    2013 Caitlin Riley Michigan State University
    2014 Gia Parker Dartmouth College Captain
    2015 Emma Lawrence College of Wooster Captain
    2016 Emily MacDonald Assumption College
    2016 Haley McCreary Middlebury College
    2016 Caroline Wysocki University of New Hampshire
    2018 Marielle McEnaney Connecticut College

  • Softball

    2018 Jordan Strum University of New England

  • Boys Squash

    2018 Henry Poehlein Fordham University

  • Girls Squash

    2017 Lindsay Whipple St. Lawrence University

  • Boys Swimming

    2017 David Fitch Kenyon College All American/NCAA Div III Swimmer of the Year
    2019 Reilly Gluz Wheaton College

  • Girls Swimming

    2013 Sam Frye Union College
    2017 Emily Yeager Wellesley College
    2017 Gabby Mercier Williams College
    2017 Natalie Aquadro Providence College
    2018 Anabelle Farnham Pomona College
    2018 Maya Soley Roger Williams College
    2019 Sally Alrutz Providence College

  • Boys Track & Field

    2016 Nate Gordon Kenyon College
    2017 Nick Hill Middlebury College
    2019 Jake Goodman Bryant University

  • Girls Track & Field

    2013 Hannah Lewis Merrimack College
    2015 Gabby Thomas Harvard University Captain/All American (6x)/Professional
    2019 Gates MacPherson Endicott College

  • Boys Ultimate

    2017 Alex Bzdel Bryant University

  • Boys Water Polo

    2014 Matthew Wagman Connecticut College
    2016 Calvin Frye Connecticut College

  • Girls Water Polo

    2015 Ashley Fitch Connecticut College
    2019 Abbie Coscia Bucknell University

  • Wrestling

    2018 Hunter Adams Sacred Heart University
    2018 Pete Martinkus Ursinus College

Want to learn more about Williston?

Just fill out the short form below and we’ll get you started.
  • Date Format: MM slash DD slash YYYY

Get Your Wildcat Gear

Visit the Shop